Department of
Obstetrics and Gynecology

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN
SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH
Protrait

Ariel Sorenson
Residency Program Coordinator
Administration


asorenson4@wisc.edu
Office Address
Meriter Hospital, Room: 5E-UPH
202 S. Park (Meriter)
Madison, WI, 53715

Celebrate the UW Ob-Gyn Education Team on GME Professionals Day

National Graduate Medical Education (GME) Professionals Day, the third Friday in August every year, is an opportunity to recognize the work of professionals at all levels of graduate medical education. 

Everyone in the incredible UW Ob-Gyn Education Office works tirelessly to make sure that our residency and fellowships run smoothly, are successful, and recruit stellar learners every year, and that all trainees get the most out of their educational time in our department. 

Please take a moment to thank them for them effort and service! We would be lost without them. 

Dylan Kittel – Fellowships Program Coordinator

Alison Klein – Rural Residency/Global Health/Simulation Coordinator

Beckie Schimelpfenig – Education Administrator

Jody Silva – Education Program Manager

Ariel Sorenson – Residency Program Coordinator

Amanda Wildenberg – Medical Student Coordinator

Thank you, all!


Congratulations to winners of UW Ob-Gyn 2022 department awards!

On June 23, 2022, the UW Department of Ob-Gyn held its annual awards ceremony, recognizing educational, research and administrative accomplishments throughout the year.

The ceremony started by acknowledging a few momentous departures. Many people retired from the department this academic year, including:

Carol Carr, CNM (Midwife in the ASOG Division)

Janet Short (Medical Student Education program coordinator)

Theresa Duello, PhD (Research)

Joel Henry, MD (ASOG Division)

Laurel Rice, MD (Gyn Onc Division and Department Chair)

Jenny Stevens, MBA (Department Administrator)

Departures:

Emily Buttigieg, MD – headed to Albert Einstein School of Medicine as an academic specialist in ob-gyn

Jay Lick, DO – transitioned practice to UW Health Urgent Care

Jackie Peebles, MD – academic position at the Medical College of Wisconsin

Makeba Williams, MD – Vice Chair of Professional Development in the Washington University in St. Louis Department of Ob-Gyn


In Memorium:

Jason Austin – Dr. Ian Bird shared remarks about Jason Austin, longtime member of the UW Ob-Gyn Division of Reproductive Sciences, who passed away in March 2022. Jason was a senior research specialist who made countless contributions to our research mission, was an incredible educator of medical students, residents, fellows, postdocs and more, and his loss is deeply felt.


New Arrivals:

We also have the great joy of welcoming new arrivals: 

Scott Infusino, MD will join us in July as the Maternal-Fetal Medicine fellow. Infusino received his MD from Quinnipiac University, followed by ob-gyn residency at the University of Maryland.

A couple familiar faces will stay in our department for fellowships:

Matt Wagar, MD is the incoming Gynecologic Oncology fellow. Dr. Wagar attended the University of Minnesota Medical School and completed ob-gyn residency in our department. 

Ushma Patel, MD is the incoming Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery fellow. Dr. Patel attended Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine and completed ob-gyn residency in our department.

And of course, we are thrilled to welcome the Ob-Gyn residency intern class!


MEDICAL STUDENT AWARDS

DR. SAMUEL G. PERLSON SCHOLARSHIP – Ingmar Bastian (Baylor), Katarina Braun (Yale), Leeann Bui (Santa Clara)

This award goes out to one or more fourth year medical students planning to pursue a career in Ob-Gyn who have demonstrated outstanding abilities as a scholar and outstanding humanistic qualities.

T.A. LEONARD AWARD – Jamie Elizabeth Brown, Francis Arnold Perkins

The T.A. Leonard Award is given to one or more medical students in recognition of exemplary performance on their third year Ob/Gyn rotation. 

MEDICAL STUDENT EDUCATOR AWARD FOR RESIDENT TEACHING – Matt Wagar, MD

This award is given to a UW-Madison, Obstetrics and Gynecology resident, selected by 3rd and 4th year medical students, who exhibits a high interest in teaching, actively involves students in patient care, teaches at an appropriate level, is respectful, approachable, honest, and is a great role model. 

OUTSTANDING RESIDENT TEACHING AWARD – Talya Spivak, MD

Given to the most exceptional resident teacher in all of UW SMPH, as voted on by UW-Madison’s 4th year medical students.


RESIDENCY AWARDS

CHIEF RESIDENT RECOGNITION – John Poehlmann, MD (Administrative Chief Resident), Vienna Tran, MD (Administrative Chief Resident), Matt Wagar, MD (first-ever Education Chief Resident)

For service as the chief residents, academic year 2021-22

UW HEALTH INTERDISCIPLINARY GLOBAL HEALTH TRACK RECOGNITION – Ushma Patel, MD

Given to a graduating resident upon the completion of the Global Health Track.

UW HEALTH RURAL TRAINING TRACK RECOGNITION – Alexa Lowry, MD

Given to a graduating resident upon the completion of the Rural Training Track. 

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF GYNECOLOGIC LAPAROSCOPISTS (AAGL) AWARD – Connor Wang, MD

Given to a PGY-3 resident with special excellence in endoscopic procedures.

SOCIETY OF LAPAROENDOSCOPIC SURGEONS (SLS) AWARD – Maya Gross, MD

Awarded to a PGY-3, outstanding laparoendoscopic resident.

RESIDENT CREOG AWARD – Maya Gross, MD

Awarded for the highest exam score on the annual CREOG In-Training Examination

BEN M. PECKHAM AWARD – Matt Wagar, MD

Awarded to a senior resident for excellence in the teaching and clinical practice of Ob-Gyn, as voted by the residents.

SOCIETY OF GYNECOLOGIC ONCOLOGY (SGO) AWARD – Connor Wang, MD

Awarded to a PGY-3 who best exemplifies the qualities of the mission and vision of SGO.

SOCIETY FOR ACADEMIC SPECIALISTS IN GENERAL OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY (SASGOG) AWARD – Jordan Ward, MD

Awarded to a PGY-4 who has distinguished themselves academically and demonstrates an interest in a career as an Academic Specialist.

AMERICAN UROGYNECOLOGIC SOCIETY (AUGS) AWARD – Madeline Wetterhahn, MD

Awarded to a PGY-3 resident demonstrating excellence in Female Pelvic Medicine and Reconstructive Surgery, as chosen by the FPMRS faculty.

SOCIETY FOR MATERNAL-FETAL MEDICINE (SMFM) AWARD – Kaley Gyorfi, MD

Awarded to the PGY-2 resident who best exemplifies the qualities of the vision of our society to improve pregnancy and perinatal outcomes.


RESEARCH AWARDS

DOUGLAS W. LAUBE BEST TRAINEE PAPER AWARD – Kristal Gant, PhD

For the best peer reviewed paper by a graduate student dissertator or medical fellow.

ROLAND K. MEYER, PhD GRADUATE TRAINEE AWARD – Rachel Dahn, BS (mentor: Ian Bird); Kristal Gant, PhD (mentor: Manish Patankar)

Awarded to the graduate student dissertator showing the most scientific productivity and scholarly activity.

CHESTER B. MARTIN GRADUATE TRAINING PROGRAM MENTORSHIP AWARD – Luca Clemente, PhD (postdoctoral fellow in Ian Bird and Derek Boeldt’s lab)

Awarded to faculty or staff that has had the most impact on graduate student degree-related training.

PHILLIP R. HAMILTON III, MD RESIDENT RESEARCH AWARD – John Poehlmann, MD

Awarded to the senior residents demonstrating the best effort in research.      


ADVANCED PRACTICE PROVIDER AWARDS

APP/CNM EXCELLENCE AWARD – Megan Peterson, DNP

This award recognizes outstanding PA, NP, or CNM who routinely and regularly exemplifies the mission of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology.

BEST CONSULTING RESIDENT PHYSICIAN AWARD – Matt Wagar, MD

Given to a PGY-2, 3 or 4 who exemplifies significant consulting physician skills.


DEPARTMENT ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF AWARDS

OBGYN SUPPORT STAFF EXCELLENCE AWARD – Christy Lincicum

In recognition of outstanding staff who routinely and regularly exemplify the mission of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology through excellent performance and customer service.

JENNIFER STEVENS AWARD IN SUPPORT STAFF LEADERSHIP AWARD – Chad Craighill

In recognition of staff who display exemplary leadership skills, positive influence on colleagues, and an ability to affect change in support of the department’s mission and vision.

OBGYN SUPPORT STAFF PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD – Lisa Scott, PhD

In recognition of a commitment to lifelong learning and contributions to department success through continuing education.

OBGYN SUPPORT STAFF RISING STAR AWARD – Ariel Sorenson, MS

In recognition of a staff member who has been with the department 3 years or less who is emerging as a leader and whose record reflects ongoing and exceptional growth in contribution to the department mission. 


RESIDENT FACULTY RECOGNITION AWARDS

JOHN M. ANDERSON, MD MEMORIAL AWARD – Jackie Peebles, MD

For demonstrating the traits of Dr. Anderson: patience, integrity and compassion in the care of women.

KIMBERLEY J. MILLER-THORESON COMPASSIONATE COLLEAGUE AWARD – Patrice Grzebielski, MD

For demonstrating the traits of Dr. Miller-Thoreson showing respect, compassion, dedication and unending support towards their colleagues and trainees.

DOLORES A. BUCHLER AWARD – Luther Gaston, MD

For excellence in instruction at the senior resident level.

KARL A. RUDAT AWARD – Jay Lick, DO

For excellence in surgical teaching at the senior resident level.


FACULTY RECOGNITION AWARDS

LUIS “BEN” CURET AWARD IN OB-GYN EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE – Ian Bird, PhD

This award honors one individual who demonstrates a true passion for education. This awardee is selected by colleagues and recognizes one who exhibits compassion, patience, and respect for all learners and goes above and beyond expectations to create a positive educational experience within the discipline of Obstetrics and Gynecology.

LAUREL W. RICE OUTSTANDING FELLOW EDUCATOR AWARD – Jennifer Jacobson, MD

Given to one fellow for excellence in resident education.

ST. MARY’S ADJUNCT FACULTY EDUCATOR AWARD – Elizabeth Strom, MD (SSM Health)

Selected by the residents for excellence in resident education.

MERITER ADJUNCT FACULTY EDUCATOR AWARD – Sarah Yahnke, MD (Madison Women’s Health)

Selected by the residents for excellence in resident education. 

SOCIETY FOR ACADEMIC SPECIALISTS IN GENERAL OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY (SASGOG) AWARD – Cholene Espinoza, MD

National faculty award for dedication and commitment to the ideals of being an academic generalist.

SABINE DROSTE AWARD – Cholene Espinoza, MD

The Sabine Droste Award is selected by the junior residents for a faculty member who demonstrates excellence in instruction at the junior resident level.

ELLEN HARTENBACH AWARD – Emily Buttigieg, MD

Selected by the residents and given annually to the faculty member who has made the greatest contribution in simulation education.

CREOG FACULTY AWARD – Cholene Espinoza, MD

National faculty award for excellence in resident education.